Reply

ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 1 of 24
460 Views

ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Hi can anyone shine any light on why my Sky Q voice control doesn't recognize ITV 1, it always switches to ITV+1. I have tried all combinations but the only way it will change channel to ITV 1 is to say '103'

All Replies
Reply
Camera Assistant
Posts: 131
Post 2 of 24
449 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control


@Mike+J, wrote:

Hi can anyone shine any light on why my Sky Q voice control doesn't recognize ITV 1, it always switches to ITV+1. I have tried all combinations but the only way it will change channel to ITV 1 is to say '103'

 

Just say ITV that works ok


Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 3 of 24
443 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Thanks for your reply, have tried ITV but as with all previous commands it says it doesn't recognise the channel

Camera Assistant
Posts: 131
Post 4 of 24
438 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control


@Mike+J, wrote:

Thanks for your reply, have tried ITV but as with all previous commands it says it doesn't recognise the channel


I have just tried it and it is working ok here

Director of Photography
Posts: 3,259
Post 5 of 24
434 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

"Change channel to ITV" also goes to 176 here as expected. ITV1 should not be used as there is no such channel.

What does the text say at the bottom of the screen when you say "Change channel to ITV" ?


@Mike+J, wrote:

Thanks for your reply, have tried ITV but as with all previous commands it says it doesn't recognise the channel


 

================================================
SkyQ Silver bundle (V2 with UHD + two minis) using VirginMedia Vivid 350 (350/20mb).

Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 6 of 24
433 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

It hasn't recognised it since I've had Sky Q(2 weeks)

Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 7 of 24
426 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Hi Ozsat, it says it doesn't understand that channel name

Director of Photography
Posts: 3,259
Post 8 of 24
415 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

But what does the text on the screen say when you say "Change Channel to I T V" ?

Is it displaying "ITV" in the text in capitals  -  or something else?

What region are you in?


@Mike+J, wrote:

Hi Ozsat, it says it doesn't understand that channel name


 

================================================
SkyQ Silver bundle (V2 with UHD + two minis) using VirginMedia Vivid 350 (350/20mb).

Camera Assistant
Posts: 131
Post 9 of 24
415 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control


@Mike+J, wrote:

Hi Ozsat, it says it doesn't understand that channel name


even just saying ITV changes the channel

Director of Photography
Posts: 3,259
Post 10 of 24
410 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

yep - and it displays what it thinks you are saying - to confirm it is hearing you correctly.


@chuggie46 wrote:

@Mike+J, wrote:

Hi Ozsat, it says it doesn't understand that channel name


even just saying ITV changes the channel


 

================================================
SkyQ Silver bundle (V2 with UHD + two minis) using VirginMedia Vivid 350 (350/20mb).

Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 11 of 24
407 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

It says 'Sorry we didn't understand that channel name'

Production Supervisor
Posts: 1,361
Post 12 of 24
401 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Hi @Mike+J,  “Go to channel ITV” works fine here. You could try rebooting your broadband router followed by your Sky Q box. 

Sky Q Silver Bundle with 1 Mini (Ethernet) Q071.000.29.00L. BT Superfast Fibre Plus. Sony XE93 2160p 10 bit and X83C 1080p. iPad Pro 12.9 (2017). Harmony Elite.
Director of Photography
Posts: 3,259
Post 13 of 24
398 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Before that - it should type out what it hears you saying - what it is displaying then?

And what region are you in?


@Mike+J, wrote:

It says 'Sorry we didn't understand that channel name'


 

================================================
SkyQ Silver bundle (V2 with UHD + two minis) using VirginMedia Vivid 350 (350/20mb).

Researcher
Posts: 13
Post 14 of 24
392 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Hi have tried rebooting everything! but to no avail, my region is ITV Wales😫

Boom Operator
Posts: 80
Post 15 of 24
384 Views

Re: ITV 1 not recognised in voice control

Set it as a favourite then you only have to press a single button to change channel, even easier than voice where you have to pick up the remote, hold the talk button and speak into the mike.


Q Silver + 1 mini, Q hub.
Software 21.21L, hardware 32B056
LG 55SJ850V

Reply
Recommended Threads
02-05-2018 09:06 PM
3 weeks ago 07:59 PM
17-02-2018 08:27 PM
17-05-2018 05:34 PM
08-07-2018 10:04 AM