Reply

Sky Q router & Hive

Runner
Posts: 6
Post 1 of 11
322 Views

Sky Q router & Hive

Hi Folks.Im new to this so bear with me!!!

Having problems with wifi on all devices in the house, constanly dropping connection.

I was told by sky tonight that the problem could be my Hive Hub being too close to my router??

If this is the case is there any fixes apart from a very long ethernet cable to getthe hive hub away from router!!

 

Cheers

All Replies
Reply
Oracle
Posts: 2,911
Post 2 of 11
299 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

You could try powerline adapters

Highlighted
Runner
Posts: 6
Post 3 of 11
291 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

Thanks James, would the mini boxes run better over Ethernet from an adapter? 

Producer
Posts: 3,222
Post 4 of 11
256 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive


@Andycockram1 wrote:

Hi Folks.Im new to this so bear with me!!!

Having problems with wifi on all devices in the house, constanly dropping connection.

I was told by sky tonight that the problem could be my Hive Hub being too close to my router??

If this is the case is there any fixes apart from a very long ethernet cable to getthe hive hub away from router!!

 

Cheers


 

 

My hive hub is right next to my sky router with no issues what so ever over the past few years therefore i would think it's nothing to do with that 



My Set up
Sky Q 2tb V2
Samsung 55KU 6500
Sky Q Mini x 3 by wifi using Sky Fibre ER110
Samsung Note 9
LG SJ9 Soundbar
Dell Desktop PC i7 Processor, 24GB Ram, Windows 10 Home
Joined Sky Community 8th November 2010
Runner
Posts: 6
Post 5 of 11
246 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

Thanks Baz. I have to say I was a bit dubious about the sky tech guy who said it wasn’t the Hive causing issues!! 

My Sky Q was one of the first to come out and the sky router is the same age, so probably 2 years old or so. (Do they have a life span)

We moved to a new property not long ago and have had trouble ever since. (Although the WiFi dropouts happened in old property as well)

One of the Mini’s is forever pausing because of signal, even had a Sky booster fitted a couple of weeks ago and still doing it. 

Another call to Sky today I think!!! 

Oracle
Posts: 2,911
Post 6 of 11
235 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

The mini boxes would quite likely run better over the powerline and may solve the WiFi dropout issues you are having. It sounds more like a problem with the Q mesh system rather than your hive hub

Runner
Posts: 6
Post 7 of 11
232 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

Thanks James. Any recommendations for the Powerline adapters?? 

Oracle
Posts: 2,911
Post 8 of 11
229 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

I find TP-Link or Devolo the best ones. Here's an example

Producer
Posts: 3,222
Post 9 of 11
217 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive


@Andycockram1 wrote:

Thanks Baz. I have to say I was a bit dubious about the sky tech guy who said it wasn’t the Hive causing issues!! 

My Sky Q was one of the first to come out and the sky router is the same age, so probably 2 years old or so. (Do they have a life span)

We moved to a new property not long ago and have had trouble ever since. (Although the WiFi dropouts happened in old property as well)

One of the Mini’s is forever pausing because of signal, even had a Sky booster fitted a couple of weeks ago and still doing it. 

Another call to Sky today I think!!! 


Got on day one as well @Andycockram1



My Set up
Sky Q 2tb V2
Samsung 55KU 6500
Sky Q Mini x 3 by wifi using Sky Fibre ER110
Samsung Note 9
LG SJ9 Soundbar
Dell Desktop PC i7 Processor, 24GB Ram, Windows 10 Home
Joined Sky Community 8th November 2010
Oracle
Posts: 11,210
Post 10 of 11
192 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive

@Andycockram1 Hive uses a wireless protocol called Zigbee which uses the same 2.4GHz band as wifi uses although my Hive hub has never caused issues I would try changing the 2.4GHz channel the hub is using to see if that helps as the auto channel select will not react to the Hive signal.

==========================


Oracles are customers and people too.
First Assistant Director
Posts: 2,364
Post 11 of 11
141 Views

Re: Sky Q router & Hive


@Chrisee wrote:

@Andycockram1 Hive uses a wireless protocol called Zigbee which uses the same 2.4GHz band as wifi uses although my Hive hub has never caused issues I would try changing the 2.4GHz channel the hub is using to see if that helps as the auto channel select will not react to the Hive signal.


Just for information, Hive uses the same frequency as Channel 9 in the 2.4GHz band.

_____________________________________________________
Sky Q 2TB v2 + 2x Mini, LG 55UH850V, Lumagen Radiance Pro 4242,
Yamaha RX-A2040 (7.1.2) + Yamaha A-S1100
Reply
Recommended Threads
26-11-2018 07:34 AM
3 weeks ago 06:51 PM
Oracle 07-12-2018 07:45 PM
Oracle 02-11-2018 08:27 PM
Oracle 12-09-2018 08:12 PM