Reply

"Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Reply
Oracle
Posts: 11,526
Post 46 of 60
624 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Hi @iShed as pointed out earler in the thred we need to see your hub's stats - you can find out how to post those in the sticky post near the top of the forum. Thesecwill tell us which hub you have and whether the issue is indeed wifi or your connection. 

 

Basic advice is place your hub as high as it will go as most homes have lots of furnture, electrical appliances etc which can block the signals low down. Next piece of advice is to look for kit that can cause interference - wireless speakers, DECT phones etc - try turning them off if the wifi signal gets stronger then think about moving the kit further fromthe hub. Last piece of advice is download a wifi analyzer app to your phone or laptop that will show you what wifi networks there are their signal strength and channel as wifi interference is a very common issue.

==========================


Oracles are customers and people too.
Boom Operator
Posts: 82
Post 47 of 60
461 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

I have just been in the phone to Sky over very similar issues, the only difference being the symptoms included very slow LAN connections within the house, specifically a MacBook Pro to Synology NAS taking 10 minutes for a 100MB file read. Then others in the house reported internet down.

Sky’s  immediate focus was number of connected devices, 20.

Most of those are wired coming in  via a BT Whole Home system, only 4 are direct WiFi connections and two of those are the Sky Q boxes.

Did anyone come up with anything definite for this. Sky had me reboot whole system inc TV boxes to reset their MESH system but nothing specific.

Did notice Sky Q router running hotter than normal, not excessive but definitely warmer than normal.

Researcher
Posts: 14
Post 48 of 60
452 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?


@Anonymous wrote:

@voluntarytoe wrote:

@Anonymous @Chrisee thanks for the replies. Just wondering if there's anything that I myself could do to test whether it might be the electrical interference? For example, connecting router/devices to a UPS, in case that avoids the electrical pulse from interfering. 

 

Other than that, I don't know how to get my point across and actually get Sky/OpenReach to investigate. The fault happens several times per days but at random times.


The article I referred to shows how to trackdown interference with a transistor radio.

Please read that as it can explain the problems far better than me.

If your house is interference clean then it may be further away, also if you are fed by overhead telephone lines, they are more prone to inteference than underground lines.

ADSL  and VDSL use radio waves to get the signal down the line, in a perfect world we would all be on fibre to the property.

 A UPS wont help, I have one on my computer and router, but still had the problem, and as I plot the SNR and connection rate 24/7 I knew exactley when the OR engineer disconnected the house causing the inteference, so I went and told him, and when he checked the line to the exchange it was good.

 

 


Thanks for all the replies. Annoyingly, BT Openreach REIN testing involved them sitting outside the house in a van with the radio tuned to a certain frequency... Told me they couldn't detect anything so must be a SHINE issue... Sky have closed my case because of this. I couldn't get anyone to come out with REIN equipment to test it. Really really frustrating and I have no other options left to me other than to move or just live with it.

Researcher
Posts: 14
Post 49 of 60
450 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?


@turnbacktime wrote:

I have just been in the phone to Sky over very similar issues, the only difference being the symptoms included very slow LAN connections within the house, specifically a MacBook Pro to Synology NAS taking 10 minutes for a 100MB file read. Then others in the house reported internet down.

Sky’s  immediate focus was number of connected devices, 20.

Most of those are wired coming in  via a BT Whole Home system, only 4 are direct WiFi connections and two of those are the Sky Q boxes.

Did anyone come up with anything definite for this. Sky had me reboot whole system inc TV boxes to reset their MESH system but nothing specific.

Did notice Sky Q router running hotter than normal, not excessive but definitely warmer than normal.


For us it's been the Sky Q router the majority of the time but YMMV obviously. I don't know why they went backwards with that thing. 

Researcher
Posts: 8
Post 50 of 60
444 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

I have seemingly sorted mine and I’ll tell you how 

 

I got so frustrated with all the tech help and sent an email to the sky CEO and a week or so later had a call from a lady who then connected me to the Specialist tech team that can go above and beyond (god knows why they don’t do this from the beginning ?!) anyway the guy sorted mine out by removing the sky q box as a hotspot and removing the 5ghz . He said that the decided can’t decide what to connect to with the sky q box seemingly being like a router too - anyway  short of it is - done this 2 months ago and had no issues whatsoever barring a crashes box over Xmas but that was probably just a blip and I switched all off and since being done again ......

 

hope this helps you guys 

Boom Operator
Posts: 82
Post 51 of 60
417 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Is turning the hotspot off something they have to do remotely, or can you do it yourself? I have already split the WiFi bands on the Sky Q router giving them different SSID because of problems with some devices not selecting bands properly. So any device connected via WiFi to the Sky Q router is configured to be on either the 2.4 or the 5 GHz band, not both.

Researcher
Posts: 8
Post 52 of 60
414 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

He did it over the phone with me I had to go into specific settings with him , then did network scans and it sent him information from my box I assume . He then turned it off at his ends . We monitored for a week at a time for a few weeks and he was brilliant . Rang pretty much at the time he said he would too the following weeks .... kinda put a lot of faith back into me with sky which I really didn’t wanna lose but couldn’t keep on with the poor set up....

Runner
Posts: 3
Post 53 of 60
297 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Annoyingly having the same issue. Except in my case there's lots of folk in the sam street having similar intermittent internet connectivity drops, with the line recovering after around 30 seconds.

 

Being told that it's due to too many devices connected on my local network, even though connectivty has been fine for the last 6 months with the same number of devices conneted. 

 

Sky customer services not great at all, have raised a complaint as the brochurewear says 64 connected devices are possible on sky q router so this is a change to the contracter terms if I'm now being told I have a lower number of devices as a constraint.

Runner
Posts: 3
Post 54 of 60
279 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

My support Log:

 

Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: BusyBox v1.17.2
Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: plc0 (Int switch port: 4) (Logical Port: 4) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: eth0 (Int switch port: 3) (Logical Port: 3) Link UP 1000 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: [ 7.043000] eth0 (Int switch port: 3) (Logical Port: 3) Link DOWN.
Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: [ 7.064000] eth1 (Int switch port: 6) (Logical Port: 6) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:09 syslog: [ 9.120000] eth1 (Int switch port: 6) (Logical Port: 6) Link DOWN.
Jan 1 00:00:10 syslog: [ 10.200000] eth0 (Int switch port: 3) (Logical Port: 3) Link UP 1000 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:12 syslog: [ 12.248000] eth1 (Int switch port: 6) (Logical Port: 6) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:24 syslog: [ 24.369000] eth0 (Int switch port: 3) (Logical Port: 3) Link DOWN.
Jan 1 00:00:24 syslog: [ 24.392000] eth1 (Int switch port: 6) (Logical Port: 6) Link DOWN.
Jan 1 00:00:27 syslog: [ 27.420000] eth0 (Int switch port: 3) (Logical Port: 3) Link UP 1000 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:27 syslog: [ 27.448000] eth1 (Int switch port: 6) (Logical Port: 6) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
Jan 1 00:00:51 syslog: sky dhcpc client (v0.0.1) started
Jan 1 00:00:52 syslog: [ 52.031000] Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
Jan 1 00:01:07 syslog: [ 67.058000] Line 0: VDSL G.993 started
Jan 1 00:01:20 syslog: [ 80.914000] Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 0, us=10000, ds=34999
Jan 1 00:01:20 syslog: [ 80.920000] Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 1, us=0, ds=0
Jan 1 00:02:08 syslog: ptm0.1 - WAN link UP.
Jan 1 00:02:08 syslog: Received valid DHCP lease from server. Connection UP.
Jan 1 00:02:08 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP/SWVER: [B220182B003317/24A7DC93CC98/94.14.21.183/2.08.2406.R]
Jan 1 00:02:08 syslog: Send out NTP request to ntp1.isp.sky.com
Jan 1 00:02:08 syslog: Time has been set from ntp1.isp.sky.com
Jan 7 18:14:20 syslog: Received NTP Sync Reply from ntp1.isp.sky.com
Jan 7 18:49:52 syslog: Lease renewed 3600 ip 94.14.21.183
Jan 7 19:22:42 syslog: [ 4231.473000] Line 0: VDSL2 link down
Jan 7 19:22:44 syslog: [ 4233.461000] Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
Jan 7 19:22:44 syslog: Clear IP addresses. IP connection DOWN.
Jan 7 19:22:59 syslog: [ 4248.466000] Line 0: VDSL G.993 started
Jan 7 19:23:12 syslog: [ 4260.874000] Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 0, us=10000, ds=34999
Jan 7 19:23:12 syslog: [ 4260.879000] Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 1, us=0, ds=0
Jan 7 19:24:01 syslog: ptm0.1 - WAN link UP.
Jan 7 19:24:01 syslog: Received valid DHCP lease from server. Connection UP.
Jan 7 19:24:02 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP/SWVER: [B220182B003317/24A7DC93CC98/94.14.21.183/2.08.2406.R]

image.png

Researcher
Posts: 8
Post 55 of 60
291 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Mines been playing up again even with the specialist tech help ..... I’m resigned to waiting for the new router in feb / March time fingers crossed. 

 

Its a crock of **bleep** really all this for a massive company like Sky 

 

grrrrrr

Oracle
Posts: 11,526
Post 56 of 60
279 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

@GarryMcG the "too many devices" excuse is one of the lazy CS reps ways of getting you off a phone. It can be correct if you have over 15 wifi devices on an older hub it does not apply to the latest hub.

 

In your case if several people in your street are having issues it sounds like an issue with your local distribution point or street cabinet which needs fixing. I would run this test on your connection - you can do it from a mobile - as if it finds a problem it can book an engineer to fix it.

==========================


Oracles are customers and people too.
Runner
Posts: 3
Post 57 of 60
241 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

thanks @Chrisee for the feedback and the link.. however it tells me that all is well (which it is, until it drops randomly!!)

 

Folk in my street on both Sky and BT Broadband experiencing same issues, so suspect maybe a BT Openreach problem.

 

Sky say they can see no issue, as they're probably using a version of the test you linked me to, but from their end. They also said they cannot escalate the issue to BTO without a failed test. They also said they can see no evic=dence of connection drops at their end, but they only sample for 15min outages, whereas my issue recovers in a couple of minures.

 

So...

I asked Sky if there was a way i could send them my router logs. They said no, they do not accept external email.

 

I also asked if there was a way to get all the folk with the same issue to call in with a reference, so they could tie the issues together to give them a case to pass to BTO. They said no, that's not possible.

 

So in summary, the service from sky is really poor and my issue isn't getting fixed, unless I can call up when the outage is in place for them to investigate. The fact that it rights itself within 2 minutes but it can take over an hour to get through to their tech team is obviously lost on them...

Oracle
Posts: 11,526
Post 58 of 60
234 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Hi @GarryMcG not good. The issue with line drops is Openreach do not accept them as a fault until they get into double figures per day. Hopefully if others are getting the same issue Openreach will investigate. Incidentally Sky support can access your hub's logs quite easily but suspect you were talking to level one support who seem to see their role as to get people off the phone as fast as possible.

==========================


Oracles are customers and people too.
Researcher
Posts: 14
Post 59 of 60
201 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

Hi @GarryMcG. Consider yourself lucky man, because other people on your street are experiencing the same issue which is the best case scenario.

 

I had/have exactly the same issue you're describing but I live in an area with mainly elderly people so it was unlikely that they would have noticed, let alone report it too. I also spent several hours on telephone calls with Sky, on hold, transferred between departments etc and it was a nightmare. Repeatedly being told Sky can't see any issues on their end etc etc.

 

For us, the issue has to do with some electrical interference (REIN/SHINE) outside of the house, possibly a neighbour that has a dodgy power supply for some device. Talking to BT engineers, they said they had cases where a neighbour's faulty TV caused everyone to lose internet in the neighbourhood when he turned it on. It could be anything from a neighbour's faulty device, a street lamp, toaster, microwave, charging adapter, etc etc. We ruled everyting out in our house and Sky/BT said that even if they did find the cause of it being a neighbour, they can't do anything about other than ask them politely. They would not be able to tell us which neighbour it is due to data protection and so on. 

 

Hoping the following might help if you haven't done it already as it actually forced some progress on my end (but it may also put you off unfortunately):

 

1. Call up again, go through the usual troubleshooting steps again and then ask to escalate it.

2. If you get transferred to a team where you're still not getting anywhere either, ask to escalate again and then ask to submit a complaint.

3. Eventually you'll get called back by someone who cares a bit more and he'll have access to another system, where he can actually see your line dropping. 

4. If they still don't take your issue seriously, contact the Executive Support Team (I don't have the email address at the moment but I can probably dig it out for you). If you contact them, someone will pick up your case and deal with it directly and do regular follow up calls. This team was really, really good and you actually felt like you got somewhere.

 

In my case, I had to take a total of 8 days off work in order to be at home for engineer visits. One of those was wasted as the engineer couldn't make it and had to reschedule for another day. Often engineers did the same as previous engineers and nothing additional due to lack of communication between Sky and BT OpenReach so be prepared. 

 

The above is assuming they've done all the usual already, ie test with a different router, wired connection, nothing else plugged in etc.

 

In my case, they did all of the following: checked the phone wiring, crimped some cables, removed some cables, lift and shift, and a bunch of other stuff. The lift and shift put me on a different card which actually REDUCED my speed. I complained about this afterwards, asked to be put back on my old one, and they said they can't as my speed would be the same since it's profile based supposedly. I've gone from 6Mbps down to 2Mbps upload. I'm actually now in a worse spot than before but YMMV.

 

Conclusion for us was that we have to deal with it and Sky/BT would offer no further help other than waving the termination fee.

 

In your case since it affects others around you, I think you have a better chance of BT finding the issue and resolving it. 

 

Rambling a bit as I'm quickly typing this from work but hope you find out what it is and don't forget to update this thread when you do!

 

 

Oracle
Posts: 11,526
Post 60 of 60
188 Views

Re: "Too many devices" ? How many devices are connected to your router?

@voluntarytoe great post even though it did not end positively for you. 

 

Fortunately I have never suffered from external interference myself and it isn't common but I know it can be impossible to solve as it was in your case. Unless the cause of the interference is under your own control or something like a street light it is a lottery as it is effectively impossible to get third parties to sort the issue, as you explain. In theory the authorities  can prosecute under the wireless telegraphy legislation but that never happens.

 

In those circumstances is to put up with the issue or use another technology like 4G or cable if available. Incredibly frustrating if you are affected.

==========================


Oracles are customers and people too.
Reply