Help
Help
 
Broadband Setup, Connection & WiFi
Reply
Occasional Visitor
LS-122
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-03-2011
Accepted Solution

How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

 

  Hi,

 

     Does anyone know how you change wi-fi channels on my sky wireless router? I want to change the channels because my router is currently upstairs and i mainly use the laptop downstairs and i keep getting interference when i use the microwave oven. I have tried moving the router downstairs but it still interferes with the connection,i cannot load webpages etc while the microwave is running, i have read on some other websites that changing the channel can help solve this but i don't know how to do this?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Senior Member (Platinum)
PaulEK
Posts: 2,038
Registered: ‎27-10-2010

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

http://192.168.0.1

user name = admin

password = sky

click on wireless settings and the channel setting (may currently be on auto) should be towards the top.

I am currently on channel 13 due to people not looking before they change channel so you may want to have a look at a tool such as netstumbler (if on windows) to see what channels are clear around you.

Used to work for Sky and BT ADSL tech support but please don't hate me for it :smileywink:
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
leggylass123
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎26-01-2013

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

I get disconnected from the ps3 whenever my phone rings. When I click on wireless settings to change the channel (currently on '1') it does not give me an option to change it. How do I access this facility please?

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
caesarome
Posts: 39,983
Registered: ‎27-10-2010

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?


leggylass123 wrote:

I get disconnected from the ps3 whenever my phone rings.


Have you checked your microfilters as usually a faulty one will cause this to happen.

__________________________________________________________________________________________.

If someone has helped you then please click on the LIKES button in their post.
I do not work for Sky.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
D+J+D+Williams
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

Hi

 

Can you let me know if i can change my SKY router settings without being connected to the internet. i have recently moved and need to change it for my Airplay but have not had my broadband installed yet.

 

Thank you in advance

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Regular Visitor
BenHarvey
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

where am I putting the 192.168.0.1?  I typed it in my web browser on my phone and lap top but it doesnt come up.  Is there some other place I am supposed to be doing this?  I am trying to change the wi fi channel to get a better signal

 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Occasional Visitor
D+J+D+Williams
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎23-05-2013

Re: How do you change channels on the Netgear Router?

it goes in your web browser on your computer starting http://

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.