Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
Getting There
JamesH1978
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎04-11-2012
Accepted Solution

how can i conect my SONY HT-CT260 soundbar so my sky remote can control the volume on the sound bar

 

I want my sky remote to control the volume on my new CT260 soundbar not the volume on my TV as this is set to zero now I have the sound bar - any ideas?

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Staff
Andy-F21
Posts: 3,649
Joined: ‎20-08-2012

Hi JamesH1978,   If there is a compatible code for your s...

Hi JamesH1978,

 

If there is a compatible code for your sound bar then you will be able to do this.

 

All known codes for Sony are:

 

 

 

To programme the Sky remote to control an amplifier:

    1. Turn on amplifier.



    Using the Sky remote control:
  1. Press TV, then hold down select and 0 together until remote flashes twice.
  2. Input 4 digit Sky remote amplifier code form the look up table above. Remote flashes twice.
  3. Press left arrow to switch amplifier into standby. Correct code has been selected.

    If amplifier does not switch to standby, repeat the process using any other available manufacturer codes.


    To control the AV amplifier:
  4. Press TV select required amplifier function using table below.

amplifier

RCU ButtonAV Amplifier FunctionWhat does this button do?
Left Navigation Standby Switches the amplifier in or out of standby.
Right Navigation Mute Mutes the sound from the amplifier.
Up Navigation Volume Up Increases the amplifier volume.
Down Navigation Volume Down Decrease the amplifier volume.
Rewind Audio Mode Selects the audio mode on the amplifier.
Fast Forward Effects On/Off Selects any available audio effects.
Stop Input Select

Selects available amplifier inputs.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
Jim+godfrey
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎19-01-2013

Code 2200 worked for me

Code 2200 worked for me
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.