Reply

Where is the source button on the remote control?

Answered
Go to Answer
New Viewer
Posts: 1
Post 1 of 7
25,188 Views

Where is the source button on the remote control?

Could someone please tell me where the source button is on the sky remote control. Thankyou

Answer

Best Answers
Answer
Staff
Posts: 7,551
Post 2 of 7
33,472 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Hi Hettie2000,

 

The "Source" button that is needed to change the input on the channel for Sky is not found on the remote control for Sky. This button is found the TV remote control. As these remotes vary so much with design and button layout, we will be unable to let you know where this is, and if you are not able to see it we would advise looking in the manual that came with the TV or to contact the manufacturer for further assistance.

 

If this has resolved your question - please mark this as an "Accepted Solution", otherwise please post on the relevant board on the forum for more assistance.

 

Thanks,

Anne
Community Coordinator
Take a look at the latest exclusive Sky customer offers

All Replies
Reply
Answer
Staff
Posts: 7,551
Post 2 of 7
33,473 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Hi Hettie2000,

 

The "Source" button that is needed to change the input on the channel for Sky is not found on the remote control for Sky. This button is found the TV remote control. As these remotes vary so much with design and button layout, we will be unable to let you know where this is, and if you are not able to see it we would advise looking in the manual that came with the TV or to contact the manufacturer for further assistance.

 

If this has resolved your question - please mark this as an "Accepted Solution", otherwise please post on the relevant board on the forum for more assistance.

 

Thanks,

Anne
Community Coordinator
Take a look at the latest exclusive Sky customer offers

New Viewer
Posts: 1
Post 3 of 7
25,123 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

I have discovered that if you press the TV button and then the help button it scrolls through the 'Sources'

New Viewer
Posts: 2
Post 4 of 7
23,334 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Where is the source button on the remote control?

Staff
Posts: 3,656
Post 5 of 7
23,319 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Hey Everyone, thanks for bringing your question to our Community, I can help clear this up.

 

As Anne-M has suggested, the 'Source' button is generally located on your TV remote.

 

If your Sky remote can control your TV functions, pressing 'TV', then 'Help' on your Sky remote, then this should change the source on the TV.

 

I hope this information helps. If you need anything clarified further at all, please feel free to post on our Community and we'll be happy to help.

 

Thanks,

New Viewer
Posts: 1
Post 6 of 7
23,210 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Which is the source button on the remote control

Retired Staff Member
Posts: 1,930
Post 7 of 7
23,208 Views

Re: Where is the source button on the remote control?

Hi Mavemike272

 

Thanks for getting in touch regarding the source button on your Sky remote.

 

Andy covered this in his reply but I'll be happy to go over it again. If your Sky remote is linked with your TV (controls volume) then all you have to do is press the "TV" button in the top left had corner and then press the "help". This will then bring up your source menu on the TV and you just need to continue pressing the "help" button to cycle through your different sources.

 

Cheers,

Reply
Recommended Threads
05-09-2017 04:41 PM
aeronauticals 10-08-2017 04:02 PM
12-05-2017 11:04 AM
22-05-2017 07:37 AM
3 weeks ago 10:42 PM