Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
Runner
Posts: 2
Joined: ‎13-11-2012

Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

I'm having problems seeing my Sky On Demand, I'm only seeing Showcase, and a few days ago I could see all my movies, TV etc etc

 

I have have tried reboting the box, check the hard wires internet connection and it is resolving to the router fine and is resolving a Network UP address.

 

I have a SKY+HD box

 

this was working fine (and had been for some time) but is now no longer working.

any Ideas?

 

Regards, James.

Boom Operator
Posts: 39
Joined: ‎29-10-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

[ Edited ]

A planner rebuild should hopefully resolve this for you as it worked on mine.Press Services,this will highlight options up the top,press the right arrow once to highlight the spanner next to this which will be settings and press select on it,this will take you to picture,from there press 0 then 1 then select,this will take you to setup,then press the right arow untill you get to rebuild(becomes skyplus rebuild once highlighted)then press select twice and the box will reboot.Leave this process to complete for 5 minutes then turn it back on and hopefully youl be up and running.If this doesn't resolve it phone up sky and they will have to send a form away to there backoffice team.

Sound Designer
Posts: 88
Joined: ‎25-02-2011

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

worked for me too.

our On Demand reverted to Showcase only - suspiciously, after odd SMS from Sky about completing our On Demand setup, 2 eeks after we'd started using it.

had online chat with 'Sky Advisor@ who said that a Planner Rebuild would take 24-72 hours "to download all the programs" - so I suspect they don't really understand the process of 'On Demand' Smiley Happy

did the rebuild as described.#it sat there' housekeeping' for nearly 15 minutes before I decided that the box had got stuck, so did the traditional "turn it off, wait 30 seconds, turn it on again" and , 2 minutes later, hey presto, all better again.

John

Runner
Posts: 2
Joined: ‎13-11-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

 

thanks for the suggestions both, it work as you say, and the feedback from the Online Chat support said the same.

 

All rosey now! Steaming movies to my heart content!

 

below is the advice from the Online Chat Support:

 

Rebuild Planner

http://www.sky.com/helpcentre/tv/sky-plus-hd/recording/programmes-cannot-be-deleted-from-sky-guide-p...

 

Then, after that please follow this Please press the Services button on the remote and then Select button.

 

After that please come to the Sky+ Set up and

 

Scroll sideways to Customize tab and

 

Next go down to option Anytime and ensure it is ON.

 

To activate Anytime + ensure Broadband net work connection is ON also. Save with the Green button. Press TV guide button and then Red button

 

Researcher
Posts: 4
Joined: ‎17-01-2013

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Thanks very much, i am trying this now
Runner
Posts: 2
Joined: ‎05-05-2013

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Thanks for the advice and assistance - worked for me.

Runner
Posts: 2
Joined: ‎07-05-2013

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Worked for me took about 2 min cheers
Staff
Posts: 3,656
Joined: ‎20-08-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Hey Everyone, I can't live without my On Demand service, so I'm delighted to see that the steps posted by Hiyaaaa have helped get these issues sorted for you Smiley Happy

 

If any of you have this, or any other issue again, then please feel free to post again and I'll be happy to help.

 

Good work Hiyaaaa! Smiley Happy

 

Thanks,

 

Runner
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎17-05-2013

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Yeah, the rebuild fixed mine as well. Thank you for the help. Much appreciated

Boom Operator
Posts: 33
Joined: ‎14-10-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Have had same problem myself. Contacted Sky who suggested my provider may have sent a firmware update to wireless connector. She suggested doing a reset on the wireless connector and this worked. Alternative try a manual reset for wireless connector in Settings/Network then touch red button on remote to start reset process. Hope these suggestions help.
Retired Staff Member
Posts: 3,854
Joined: ‎19-10-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Thanks for the suggestion Feather42,

 

Hopefully this to will be able to help others Smiley Happy

 

Thanks again.

Researcher
Posts: 11
Joined: ‎18-10-2012

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

I found this same problem when I just accessed On Demand. Thanks for the walkthrough to put this right. Took a couple of minutes to do and everything is back in place Smiley Happy

Retired Staff Member
Posts: 4,825
Joined: ‎20-01-2011

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Hi Tonylufc, that is great that you managed to sort your On Demand issue.

 

And thanks to Feather42 for the instructions on how to sort this Smiley Happy

 

Cheers

Runner
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎23-05-2013

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"

Hi everyone I am also having this problem and will try the planner rebuild but before I do I just wanted to check, does doing the planner rebuild delete everything currently in the planner??
Oracle
Posts: 12,708
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: Sky On Demand only showing "Showcase"


katweg wrote:
Hi everyone I am also having this problem and will try the planner rebuild but before I do I just wanted to check, does doing the planner rebuild delete everything currently in the planner??

No it does not.

Annie
I do not work for Sky
Don't email me for support!
How to Contact Sky