Reply

Sky+ HD & magic eye

Answered
Go to Answer
Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 1 of 25
29,617 Views

Sky+ HD & magic eye

Hi wonder if someone can please help, recently upgraded to Sky HD, previously magic eye worked fine with Sky+ but like most people has gone off since fitting HD box, have turned power on to RF2 and left on default channel 68, picture & sound is fine on TV upstairs but remote only turns sound up & down, have been on a few forums  and the impression I get is that TV upstairs has to be on same channel, problem is when tuning TV shows band in MHz not channel numbers, if someone can please help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Answer

Best Answers
Answer
Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 9 of 25
30,030 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Thanks for the help Mark, went out and got new magic eye, looks to have done the trick.

All Replies
Reply
Producer
Posts: 3,061
Post 2 of 25
29,614 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Is the magic eye led lit up red? if not double check your co-ax is plugged into the rf2 socket on the back of your box

If I Or Anyone Has Helped Please Kudos. If Your Problem Is Solved Please Click On Accept As Solution.
Producer
Posts: 3,061
Post 3 of 25
29,612 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Also when you changed the rf2 setting to on. Did you press Green to save the settings?

If I Or Anyone Has Helped Please Kudos. If Your Problem Is Solved Please Click On Accept As Solution.
Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 4 of 25
29,591 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Thanks for the reply, RF settings saved on green button, have replaced the co-axial cable end as precaution, retuned TVs in house, the light is illuminated on magic eye where cable plugs into aerial socket.

Producer
Posts: 3,061
Post 5 of 25
29,587 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Try unplugging the magic eye from the tv and moving it away and see if you can change channel.
If I Or Anyone Has Helped Please Kudos. If Your Problem Is Solved Please Click On Accept As Solution.
Oracle
Posts: 34,503
Post 6 of 25
29,576 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Hi Garry, can you clarify exactly what the problem is here? Am I right in thinking you have a good Sky picture and sound on your upstairs and it's simply that the remote won't change channel on your Sky box using the magic eye?

 

Are you using the remote that came with the new HD box? If not, does it change the Sky channel when you use it in the same room as the Sky box?

Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 7 of 25
29,567 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Hi Mark, yeah thats right can watch Sky upstairs & good picture, the remote is the one that came with box and it changes sky when in same room as sky box. Thanks

Oracle
Posts: 34,503
Post 8 of 25
29,558 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Hi garry, thanks for that. In that case, if nothing other than the replacement HD box and remote has changed, it looks like your magic eye and new remote are not compatible. Try re-programming your remote as Sky+, rather than HD. It shouldn't make any difference to its function, but should restore its compatibility with your magic eye:

 

1 Press "TV"
2 Press and hold "Select" and "i" together until red led on the remote flashes twice
3 Press "1" for Sky+ mode ("2" for HD mode should you need to change back at any time)

4 Press "Select" - red led should flash twice
5 Press "Sky" and give it a try.

Answer
Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 9 of 25
30,031 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Thanks for the help Mark, went out and got new magic eye, looks to have done the trick.

Researcher
Posts: 5
Post 10 of 25
29,509 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Thanks for the help, problem solved

Runner
Posts: 1
Post 11 of 25
29,232 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Hi, wondered if anyone can help, have just changed to skyhd, now magic eye is not working, light is only illuminated when I tried it in the back of the skyhd box, putting it back into the normal tv in another room and it's not working HELP!
Executive Producer
Posts: 6,568
Post 12 of 25
29,226 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Sounds as though the 9v DC current is decoupled somewhere.  Probably at one or other of the co-ax connectors.  Push them both fully into their respective sockets.  Also make sure the cables aren't loose or flapping around on the connectors.  The cable should be a nice tight fit onto the connectors.

Runner
Posts: 2
Post 13 of 25
28,662 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

I just read through all of these as I had same problem of eye not working and I tried them out and nothing worked and didn't want to go and buy another eye if I didn't need to so I searched online.

 

If anyone is still having problems after reading this though I just found this web page, done the instructions for the HD box and worked straight away

 

http://www.sky-remotes.com/setup-sky-magic-eye.shtml

 

Runner
Posts: 1
Post 14 of 25
20,641 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

thank you Miss+smiler this info page has just worked for me Smiley Happy wonderful

 

Runner
Posts: 1
Post 15 of 25
16,534 Views

Re: Sky+ HD & magic eye

Just a quick note.I solved my problem.I had put the coax cable feeding my other room into rf1 instead of the f2f port in the sky box. It is worth checking.
Reply
Recommended Threads
steve+ov 12-09-2017 05:13 PM
01-08-2017 06:45 PM
27-08-2017 10:38 PM
a week ago 06:06 AM
01-05-2017 07:52 AM