Reply

SKY+ HD EPG Issues

Answered
Go to Answer
Camera Assistant
Posts: 668
Post 1 of 6
593 Views

SKY+ HD EPG Issues

Can any explain 1st why an engineer has installed a box and not updated our LNB or cables. Left us with a single feed.

 

2nd question is why we are getting NO EPG.. can't sky download using the DATA draining Anytime+ Link!

 

Answer

Best Answers
Answer
Oracle
Posts: 34,523
Post 2 of 6
630 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues


kinaton wrote:

Can any explain 1st why an engineer has installed a box and not updated our LNB or cables. Left us with a single feed.

 

Unless you're using a communal system, he should have done. Call him back on the number he left with you.

 

2nd question is why we are getting NO EPG.. can't sky download using the DATA draining Anytime+ Link!

 

No.

 

While you've got only one feed, make sure it's connected to dish input 1 and your box is set to single feed mode.

 


 

All Replies
Reply
Answer
Oracle
Posts: 34,523
Post 2 of 6
631 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues


kinaton wrote:

Can any explain 1st why an engineer has installed a box and not updated our LNB or cables. Left us with a single feed.

 

Unless you're using a communal system, he should have done. Call him back on the number he left with you.

 

2nd question is why we are getting NO EPG.. can't sky download using the DATA draining Anytime+ Link!

 

No.

 

While you've got only one feed, make sure it's connected to dish input 1 and your box is set to single feed mode.

 


 

Camera Assistant
Posts: 668
Post 3 of 6
566 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

Because he said the cables we had were not standard install.. We did not want a cable thrown over or a hole drilled in our walls.

 

I would presume that it is set to single feed, as it was done by an Alledged installer.    Doesn't epg data stream get broadcast via all transponders then..

 

 

 

 

We have opted to get it done by a competant installation and I will be sending SKY the bill!

Oracle
Posts: 34,523
Post 4 of 6
548 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues


kinaton wrote:

Doesn't epg data stream get broadcast via all transponders then..

 


Maybe. But I think it's captured from the default transponder, and is processed normally only by tuner 2. Which is why it would be useful to check that the installer has set single feed mode.

Camera Assistant
Posts: 668
Post 5 of 6
541 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

yes single feed is set...  so this doesn't work in single feed mode (another bug???)

Highlighted
Executive Producer
Posts: 6,579
Post 6 of 6
522 Views

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

See my msg #12 here.

Reply
Recommended Threads
29-05-2017 10:50 AM
23-07-2017 11:36 AM
07-08-2017 01:12 PM
3 weeks ago 09:12 PM
12-08-2017 10:08 PM