Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
Mentor
kinaton
Posts: 668
Joined: ‎11-12-2010
Accepted Solution

SKY+ HD EPG Issues

Can any explain 1st why an engineer has installed a box and not updated our LNB or cables. Left us with a single feed.

 

2nd question is why we are getting NO EPG.. can't sky download using the DATA draining Anytime+ Link!

 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
Mark39
Posts: 20,805
Joined: ‎30-11-2010

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

[ Edited ]

kinaton wrote:

Can any explain 1st why an engineer has installed a box and not updated our LNB or cables. Left us with a single feed.

 

Unless you're using a communal system, he should have done. Call him back on the number he left with you.

 

2nd question is why we are getting NO EPG.. can't sky download using the DATA draining Anytime+ Link!

 

No.

 

While you've got only one feed, make sure it's connected to dish input 1 and your box is set to single feed mode.

 


 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Mentor
kinaton
Posts: 668
Joined: ‎11-12-2010

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

[ Edited ]

Because he said the cables we had were not standard install.. We did not want a cable thrown over or a hole drilled in our walls.

 

I would presume that it is set to single feed, as it was done by an Alledged installer.    Doesn't epg data stream get broadcast via all transponders then..

 

 

 

 

We have opted to get it done by a competant installation and I will be sending SKY the bill!

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
Mark39
Posts: 20,805
Joined: ‎30-11-2010

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues


kinaton wrote:

Doesn't epg data stream get broadcast via all transponders then..

 


Maybe. But I think it's captured from the default transponder, and is processed normally only by tuner 2. Which is why it would be useful to check that the installer has set single feed mode.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Mentor
kinaton
Posts: 668
Joined: ‎11-12-2010

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

yes single feed is set...  so this doesn't work in single feed mode (another bug???)

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
El Capo
Kenneth+M
Posts: 5,035
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: SKY+ HD EPG Issues

See my msg #12 here.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.