Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
I'm New Here
veedeemar
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎10-12-2013

Programme unavailable (box sets)

[ Edited ]

I have downloaded and viiewed an episode of Supernatural every day for the past week or so - until yesterday when suddenly the episodes are not available - why?

 

 

By the way I am able to view other sets in fact watching Hannibal now

 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
The Fixer
ryan.wilkinson
Posts: 124
Joined: ‎30-11-2011

Re: Programme unavailable (box sets)

Hi veedeemar,

 

I'm also having this problem with a select few programmes via cacth up tv. Due you get an on screen message with the number 57 in the corner?

 

Ryan

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
veedeemar
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎10-12-2013

Re: Programme unavailable (box sets)

Hello Ryan - no nothing like that - when I press record, screen just says 'programme not available at this time' and if I then go to planner it says download failed.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
The Fixer
ryan.wilkinson
Posts: 124
Joined: ‎30-11-2011

Re: Programme unavailable (box sets)

That's what I was getting on a select few episodes from certain series. When I went into my planner to delete it, I pressed the "i" button on my remote and it said "item unavailable". Very bizarre and it's not an isolated problem, quite common across the forum.

 

Ryan

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
veedeemar
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎10-12-2013

Re: Programme unavailable (box sets)

So what do we do about it - are Sky aware of it? do we report it to them or does someone monitor the forumto see what's going on?

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
The Fixer
ryan.wilkinson
Posts: 124
Joined: ‎30-11-2011

Re: Programme unavailable (box sets)

Sky will be monitoring the forum. Any other problems that I encounter trying to download an episode of something I'll post in here. I'm currently waiting for a private message from Sky as HD content from iPlayer fails to download telling me "subscription needed".

 

Ryan

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.