Reply

No signal on HD Box

Answered
Go to Answer
New Viewer
Posts: 2
Post 1 of 5
12,355 Views

No signal on HD Box

Hi

I came back of holiday to find my HD box not working. I also have another sky box (not HD) that is working in my bedroom fine. The cables look OK to the HD box But there is no listings and I can't even view my recordings. Is this a known box fault or LNB problem? There are no bars in the signal test.

Thanks

Answer

Best Answers
Answer
Executive Producer
Posts: 6,362
Post 2 of 5
12,747 Views

Re: No signal on HD Box

Reboot the Sky+HD box at the mains first.  If still no signal, try the Troubleshooting steps.

 

If still no joy, why not swap boxes and see if the fault remains with the box when you try it in the other room?  Or bring the bedroom box into the livingroom (?) and connect it up there.   That way you will be able to ascertain if it's the box or your cabling/connection to the dish that's at fault.

All Replies
Reply
Answer
Executive Producer
Posts: 6,362
Post 2 of 5
12,748 Views

Re: No signal on HD Box

Reboot the Sky+HD box at the mains first.  If still no signal, try the Troubleshooting steps.

 

If still no joy, why not swap boxes and see if the fault remains with the box when you try it in the other room?  Or bring the bedroom box into the livingroom (?) and connect it up there.   That way you will be able to ascertain if it's the box or your cabling/connection to the dish that's at fault.

New Viewer
Posts: 2
Post 3 of 5
12,344 Views

Re: No signal on HD Box

Thanks

Was not sure if the HD box would work on a standard connection. Must be a broken cable somewhere.

Runner
Posts: 1
Post 4 of 5
12,113 Views

Re: No signal on HD Box

Had this problem the past few days. Found out that I was the only one having this problem in our block of flats, so clearly it wasn't the communal dish. 

 

Read around the forum and did the following: 

 

1) http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-HD/quot-Your-Sky-HD-box-is-initialising-Please-Wait-quot/td-p/286037

    (Read the 22/1/2012 post by Kato "Super User" re the forced download of firmware)

 

2) http://www.sky.com/helpcentre/tv/sky-hd/picture-problems/problems-with-your-tv-picture/index.html

    (Read #7 - LNB Reset; follow directions)

 

And now my HD Box is working again. No more "No Signal" message. 

 

Btw, I only have one cable lead from the wall, but I chose not to turn on Single Feed Mode and it seems to work fine. 

 

Hope this helps!

Retired Staff Member
Posts: 4,048
Post 5 of 5
12,065 Views

Re: No signal on HD Box

Hi StyngerSmash,

 

Thank you for sharing your experience with out communtiy and as this is your first post allow me to welcome you also.

 

Thanks,

Barry
Community Coordinator
Community Welcome, Hints & Tips
Sky Help Centre http://www.sky.com/help

New to the forum? Click here
Tagging your posts and others with relevant key words is another way to help,
it also counts towards forum rank.
Reply
Recommended Threads
04-03-2017 08:04 PM
29-01-2017 11:46 AM
24-01-2017 08:09 PM
05-04-2017 08:56 AM
Moanyworm 23-02-2017 07:46 PM