Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
Explorer
MJH1948
Posts: 16
Joined: ‎12-10-2011
Accepted Solution

Magic eye problem

Hello, wonder if anyone can help. I set up a tv link this morning and it doesn't work properly. I've spent hours going through numerous posts on this forum and trying out the suggestions associated with this problem but I'm still stuck. So please bare with me and I'll explain: I purchased a sky tv link and sky+remote control pack from Maplin. I have a new sky hd box on the tv in the lounge and the tv link goes to the tv in the kitchen. Ive set up as instructions and have got to the point where the magic eye is illuminated when slotted into the 2nd tv. Now this is a very old 15" LG. However i have the Sky channel on it and the picture and sound is perfect. My problem is that I cannot change the sky channel on this tv using the new sky+ remote. I have used the LG code for this Rev 9 remote control but the remote won't change channels or bring up sky menu etc I can alter the tv channel on the 2nd tv by using the main tv screen menu but I didn't want to keep running to the other roo. To do this each time. Any offers of assistance would be so appreciated.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
El Capo
Kenneth+M
Posts: 5,031
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: Magic eye problem

Does the new remote control the Sky+HD box directly?

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
MJH1948
Posts: 16
Joined: ‎12-10-2011

Re: Magic eye problem

Hi Kenneth. Yes the new remote did work the HD box. With this in mind I thought the fault must have been with the magic eye itself as everythin done by the book! I had an old one and success it worked. So a trip down to Maplin tomorrow but no doubt they won't replace it, saying we did something wrong. Thanks for answering my query.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
El Capo
Kenneth+M
Posts: 5,031
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: Magic eye problem

[ Edited ]

Have you tried the new eye connected directly into RF2 at the back of the Sky+HD box?  Cover up the front of the box so that it responds to the remote commands through the eye, not the IR sensor on the front.

 

Also, did you operate the old magic eye with the new remote and it worked OK?

 

Put the new eye back on the co-ax cable, make sure the red light is on,  but don't plug it into the LG.  Leave it off to one side of the tv.  Use the remote to change a channel, then check the main tv to see if this has happened.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
MJH1948
Posts: 16
Joined: ‎12-10-2011

Re: Magic eye problem

Hi again. Firstly I have now got sky on my kitchen tv via a link from the lounge HD box. My old magic eye is being operated by the new remote. However tried both of your suggestion and neither worked so it must be the magic eye from the sky pack I purchased from Maplin which is at fault. I tried the new eye connected directly into the RF out2 on the sky box as suggested but nothing happened. Secondly I put the new eye back onto the cable, didn't plug it in. But when powered up, yes the red light on the eye came on but the remote did not change channels on the lounge tv. It's got to be a fault with the eye part of the link. However Maplin want the lot back to exchange and with the connectors in situ on the cable end, the sky remote programmed up for the LG tv basically I cannot be bothered with them. Left the useless magic eye on their counter and told them to "have a nice day" !!
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
El Capo
Kenneth+M
Posts: 5,031
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: Magic eye problem

Sorry it didn't work out.  Obviously there are problems with certain makes of magic eye, and this does need to be sorted.  Or, if this is not possible, we need to know which type of eye is currently incompatible.  A test of eyes on the different versions of DRX with varying co-ax cable lengths ( how much power loss is there over 5, 10, 15, and 20m+ is there from DRX 890/895 - all Versions ), remote proximity and angle to the eye, and also with powered remote control extenders ( eg Pyramid ) would be a good idea.:smileywink:.   This issue needs to be sorted as it occurs more frequently than it should. 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Specialist
Sky+engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: ‎24-07-2012

Re: Magic eye problem

[ Edited ]
When connecting a magic eye you need a really good connection at both ariel ends, a poor connection may result with the light still illuminating but the eye not getting the full 8volts required to work it. Check both ariel ends are good and retry it. Also make sure if your running it through an existing ariel socket that there is no resistor on the backplate, this will also stop it working. Just re-read your post though, if old one working and new one not, it's pretty clear cut that you've come to he right decision that the eye is prob not working (compatible)
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
Lucas4500
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎31-07-2012

Re: Magic eye problem

This has been interesting reading. I recently set up one of these magic eye's for a 2nd TV in another room. Once I'd purchased a compatiblle booster for my lofft it all worked. Could change channels on my SKY+ HD box on my 2nd TV no problems

 

However, and somehow you always know there's going to be a however, today after working for 24 hours it has stopped working. I've done the following and hope someone can help with further dieas.

 

1. Checked both remote controls on 2nd TV - neither work.

2. Checked both remote controls on main TV and both work

3. Red light is on tv ilink

4. Tried using both remotes with TV ilink unplugged from 2nd TV - neither operated the SKY+ box remotely.

 

The only thing which happened today which may have caused this issue is that there was a lot of interference on the SKY channel (picture break up); SKY message told me I'd lost the signal. Some 20 seconds later the picture returned to normal.

 

Sometime after that I attempted to change channel and it did not work.

 

Any ideas please?

 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
gnazi
Posts: 9
Joined: ‎10-10-2012

Re: Magic eye problem

same thing has happened to me as I thought my magic eye stopped working becuase I could not change hte channel suddenly, so I threw the old eye and bought a new one.  Now hte red light is on but still I can not change the channel. 

 

would appreciate if you were able to solve your problem as I still have a problem :smileyhappy:

 

thanks

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
Gooey78
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎17-10-2012

Re: Magic eye problem

The most common problem people make when installing the magic eye (tv link) is without telling anybody how to suck eggs  is that people get that frustrated with the link even if they can see the link light is lit is they forget to press the SKY button on the remote to activate the link between magic eye and sky box,failing that check the connection of the screw on f type connectors or male or female connectors whichever it maybe and make sure that none of the braiding (copper or silver strands) are touching the copper core in the centre of the coax cable even one strand of braiding will cut out the remote signal between link and sky box,if that doesnt work the tv link will be shot at as I find the cheaper versions of the tv links can fuse theirselves once connected to the 9or 12 volt connection on the sky box I'm speaking from experience as an ex sat  and aerial engineer so I hope this helps you guys out 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
Alan78
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎18-09-2012

Re: Magic eye problem

The RF2 outlet is connected to a six way amplifier, the neon illuminates at each of the outlets and the cable is showing 8.8vdc. On connecting magic eye there isn't any current showing on the outlet of the unit, is this correct. My problem is I'm unable to tune the Sky channel to any of the sets. I have tried a portable TV direct to the RF2 outlet and this works but it is an old analogue TV. I have tried tuning using both digital auto tuning and old analogue tuning. Ant advice would be appreciated.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
Mark39
Posts: 20,755
Joined: ‎30-11-2010

Re: Magic eye problem

I'm confused by all the outlets in your post!

 

Ok, the RF2 socket is connected to the input of a 6-way distribution amp. By 'neon illuminates at each of the outlets..' do you mean that the power LED on each of the magic eyes is lit?

 

When you say 'on connecting magic eye there isn't any current showing on the outlet of the unit..' do you mean when you plug the magic eye directly into the RF2 socket, the power LED doesn't light? If so, it simply means that the RF2 power from your Sky box isn't turned on. That doesn't matter if your amp is providing the current for the attached magic eyes.

 

As your old analogue TV works ok when connected into RF2, you know the Sky box is ok.

 

So if none of attached TVs is receiving a signal from the amp via their analogue tuners, either there's a poor circuit between the RF2 socket of your Sky box and the input to the amp, or the amp's faulty. Try changing the cable configuration so that one TV only is directly connected to the RF2 socket, and re-tuning that TV.  

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
SN233
Posts: 2
Joined: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Magic eye problem

Hi I got my sky box updated to a HD box and now my magic eyes are not working. The rf is on and on channel 68 per the old box. The red light on the magic eye is on but it is not working with the remote. Any ideas?
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Staff
Robert
Posts: 7,723
Joined: ‎08-12-2010

Re: Magic eye problem

Hi SN233,

 

Can you try powering the equipment off at the mains then connecting the magic eye directly to the RF Out 2 socket on the back of your Sky box, when you power back on at the mains do you get the red light again?

 

If you do this would indicate a fault with the RF cable that was running between the Sky box and the TV in the other room.

 

Let us know how you get on.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
Dave+Griff
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎28-07-2013

Re: Magic eye problem

I have just had multi room installed downstairs and I want to install a magic eye as the box is in a different room. I have had a new sky hd box but there is no rf2 output point on the back ?? Can I usea magic eye with this box ??

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.