Reply

Logging in to SKY router

Answered
Go to Answer
New Viewer
Posts: 1
Post 1 of 7
65,311 Views

Logging in to SKY router

I am a new SKY broadband customer and I am trying to log in to my SKY router.  I go to the IP address:  http://192.168.0.1/ but then it asks me for a username and password.  I have no idea what these are, how do I find out?

 

 

Answer

Best Answers
Answer
Executive Producer
Posts: 11,097
Post 2 of 7
76,000 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

Admin & sky.Smiley Happy

.
All Replies
Reply
Answer
Executive Producer
Posts: 11,097
Post 2 of 7
76,001 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

Admin & sky.Smiley Happy

.
Oracle
Posts: 59,015
Post 3 of 7
65,303 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

It is "admin" with a small 'a'.

__________________________________________________________________________________________.

If someone has helped you then please click on the LIKES button in their post.
I do not work for Sky.
Runner
Posts: 3
Post 4 of 7
64,752 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

I've has a sky route for about 5 months. Just trued to log in for teh first time with "admin" and "sky"  but it will not let me in??? tried red but reset...no change...?

 

I note from some foums reference to generating a key.....I'm not suer where this fits in but I tried it without success......any one got any suggestion please...

 

tks

Runner
Posts: 3
Post 5 of 7
64,746 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

Just realised the key generator is for the sky broadband login if I use a different router...
so I am still struggling with the basic login into the sagem router...?
Oracle
Posts: 59,015
Post 6 of 7
64,746 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

So it isn't working via this link:

 

http://192.168.0.1/

 

Username - admin

Password - sky

__________________________________________________________________________________________.

If someone has helped you then please click on the LIKES button in their post.
I do not work for Sky.
Runner
Posts: 3
Post 7 of 7
64,724 Views

Re: Logging in to SKY router

Thanks for picking this one up....however a friend pointed out that when you reset it needs to be held for a least 10 secs to initiate the full reset to default settings...other wise it only reboots.......sure enough a a full 10 sec reset has also reset the password and now I am in.....thanks

Recommended Threads
26-11-2016 06:13 AM
18-01-2017 06:58 PM
29-09-2016 08:32 PM
09-11-2016 05:05 PM
04-12-2016 02:18 PM