Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
 
Help
Help
 
Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference.
Learn more about this message
Reply
Occasional Visitor
Jelfsy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-02-2013

How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

Everything is connected and working from router to wireless box. Keep getting "problem connecting to network please check settings and re-enter password"
I'm definitely typing in the correct password although it does contain lower case letters but can only use upper case on the sky remote. Any ideas?
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Super User
caesarome
Posts: 43,992
Registered: ‎27-10-2010

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

Just keep pressing the letter as it will will cycle through them so it will go ABCabc2ABCabc2......

__________________________________________________________________________________________.

If someone has helped you then please click on the LIKES button in their post.
I do not work for Sky.
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Senior Member (Platinum)
-Craig
Posts: 1,621
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

[ Edited ]

Deleted. Sorry.

========================================================
Had Sky Since 1987, it's Come Along Way :smileyhappy:
2x DRX 895 version - 4F3151, SKY Fibre Pro - Sky Hub SR101
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If someone helps you here, please click the "thumbs up" button
========================================================
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Super User
caesarome
Posts: 43,992
Registered: ‎27-10-2010

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?


-Craig wrote:

With respect, it doesn't cycle through to lower case Well mine doesn't.


It should do there must be something a miss with yours, have you tried a planner rebuild ?

__________________________________________________________________________________________.

If someone has helped you then please click on the LIKES button in their post.
I do not work for Sky.
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Senior Member (Platinum)
-Craig
Posts: 1,621
Registered: ‎09-11-2010

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

Hi,

 

l will try that.:smileyvery-happy: l've just deleted that post, because l thought you must be right, and l didn't want to confuse things if something is wrong here.

========================================================
Had Sky Since 1987, it's Come Along Way :smileyhappy:
2x DRX 895 version - 4F3151, SKY Fibre Pro - Sky Hub SR101
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If someone helps you here, please click the "thumbs up" button
========================================================
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Occasional Visitor
por59
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2013

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

Would you mind telling me what's a planner rebuild?
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.
Super User
Annie+UK
Posts: 5,727
Registered: ‎27-10-2010

Re: How do I get lower case letters using the sky remote?

[ Edited ]

por59 wrote:
Would you mind telling me what's a planner rebuild?

http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-HD-Recording-Playback/Sky-HD-amp-Sky-Planner-Rebuild/ta-p/583396

 

It fixes errors in the EPG data.

Annie.......... Xbox Gamertag: Annie UK  - Titanfall Gen4 -  Sky Help - YouTube channel


Sky customer since 1989 - βeta tester for: Xbox One, Windows Phone, Sky+HD etc... Hardware: DRX890 to LG 32LV550T, DRX895 to LG 42LV550T, Lumia 1520, Xbox One, Dell XPS18 iPad Occupation: Senior Analyst/Programmer

If someone helps you please click the thumbs up icon and/or accept as a solution, in the post options, where appropriate. Thanks.
Stay Safe: Don't post any personal details or Sky account information. Plain text only in this box.