Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
I'm New Here
spazoola
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎19-09-2012
Accepted Solution

How do I do a planner rebuild on the new sky + HD boxes? Thanks

[ Edited ]

How do I do a planner rebuild on the new sky + HD boxes? Thanks

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
Mark39
Posts: 20,788
Joined: ‎30-11-2010

On your remote, press Services,0,0,1,Select.   Press each...

On your remote, press Services,0,0,1,Select.

 

Press each key without pausing, and don't wait for the screen to change on each key press - it won't. The final 'Select' will take you to the Installer menu were you'll find Planner Rebuild.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
Annie+UK
Posts: 6,094
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

You take option 7 from the installers menu.

You take option 7 from the installers menu.

 

 

Annie..........        Xbox Gamertag: Annie UK


Sky customer since 1989 - βeta tester for: WindowsTechPreview, Xbox One, Windows Phone, Sky+HD etc... Hardware: DRX890 to LG 32LV550T, DRX895 to LG 42LV550T, Lumia 1520, Xbox One,, iPad Air 2 (128GB WiFi)

If someone helps you please click the thumbs up icon and/or accept as a solution, in the post options, where appropriate. Thanks.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
Steven+Halvey
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎25-01-2013

How do I perform a 'Rebuild' on my Sky+HD BoX?

How do I perform a 'Rebuild' on my Sky+HD BoX?

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
BJH4
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎28-01-2013

How do I do a planner rebuild on the new sky + HD boxes?...

How do I do a planner rebuild on the new sky + HD boxes? Thanks

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Staff
LauraMac
Posts: 6,976
Joined: ‎20-12-2010

Re: How do I do a planner rebuild on the new sky + HD boxes?...

Hi BJH4,

You can carry out a planner rebuild by following this link http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-HD-Recording-Playback/Sky-HD-amp-Sky-Planner-Rebuild-amp-System-Rese...

If you need any further assistance, please post on the Forum
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
PATRICKPAT
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎17-03-2014

HOW DO I RETRIEVE A PROG I HAVE DELETED BY ACCIDENT FROM...

HOW DO I RETRIEVE A PROG I HAVE DELETED BY ACCIDENT FROM MY PLANNER.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
norma+Stewart
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎06-06-2014

How do I do a planner rebuild on sky plus box

How do I do a planner rebuild on sky plus box
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.