Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
I'm New Here
piglet
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎10-04-2012

Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

Can anyone help me , all of my recordings yesterday failed with the message 'Technical Fault-10' have done the switch off etc but still won't record tonight from the planner- it will record if you press R .

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
kato
Posts: 10,065
Joined: ‎26-03-2011

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

See if a planner rebuild helps.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

If you have been helped by someone please click on the thumbs up icon to give them Likes.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
MicheleMM
Posts: 6
Joined: ‎26-01-2011

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

This happened me two nights ago but only realised today when I went to watch the programme I thought had recorded. Today nothing would record and I kept getting the same error. I unplugged the box from the wall and plugged it back in. Probably not the recommended action, but it's recording ok now and all seems fine. I'll probably try the rebuild next time round if the error happens again.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
I'm New Here
virgin+media
Posts: 1
Joined: ‎28-05-2012

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

Hi guys, yes please help required!! Same scenario here on my sky+ box (not Hd) but with both tech fault 9 and also tech fault 10 have recently appeared where it shows it's recording and then when you go to watch it later there's nothing there ! Is there a way off rebuilding or rebooting a sky + box not HD in the same way?? Thanks for any help!
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Super User
kato
Posts: 10,065
Joined: ‎26-03-2011

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10


virgin+media wrote:
Hi guys, yes please help required!! Same scenario here on my sky+ box (not Hd) but with both tech fault 9 and also tech fault 10 have recently appeared where it shows it's recording and then when you go to watch it later there's nothing there ! Is there a way off rebuilding or rebooting a sky + box not HD in the same way?? Thanks for any help!

This is the Sky+ Planner Rebuild

___________________________________________________________________________________________

If you have been helped by someone please click on the thumbs up icon to give them Likes.
Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
redsunny88
Posts: 3
Joined: ‎05-10-2011

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

I am having this problem repeatedly. What does this mean?  Is it a software problem? I have done a planner rebuild and updated the software.  I have contacted Sky and they talked me through the same process.   It will record manually but if I set a programe to record it will start then fail.  This is getting annoying as Im paying out a lot per month for basicly half the features.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
On The Up
AndrueCope
Posts: 96
Joined: ‎02-02-2011

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

I think it means HDD failure. I have had two bouts of TF7 the second of which became a terminal TF10. I've posted more info to the TF7 thread.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
Johngilham
Posts: 6
Joined: ‎21-03-2012

Re: Failed Recording Technical Fault - 10

I have a 1tb HD box which is now out of warranty. I am sick and tired of so many fault 10 and faul 7 on so many of my recordings. I have reset the planner more times than I care to remember and also done a full reset many times. What is the point of having a 1tb recorder if everything you really want to record fails.Quite frankly I am about to go to Virgin and see if they can offer vert ther service.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.