Archived Discussions
This page has been archived
The content on this page may be out-of-date or have been superseded by newer information. Links on this page to other sites may not work and contact information may be inaccurate. This page has been archived for future reference. Learn more about this message
Reply
Getting There
Lisa100
Posts: 4
Joined: ‎11-02-2011
Accepted Solution

Connecting new TV to Sky Box

Hi

 

I am getting a flat screen TV tomorrow and wondered if it is easy to connect my Sky Box to it?  Is it just a case of unplugging my old TV and plugging the new one in - will it automatically download the channels or do I have to install them myself?

 

I would appreciate some advice.

 

Many thanks

 

Lisa

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
El Capo
Kenneth+M
Posts: 5,035
Joined: ‎27-10-2010

Re: Connecting new TV to Sky Box

Unplug the old tv, plug in the new.  Use the same connections.  The tv doesn't download any Sky channels.  They're already in your Sky box.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
Lisa100
Posts: 4
Joined: ‎11-02-2011

Re: Connecting new TV to Sky Box

oh excellent, very easy then.  Many thanks. 

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
rich83
Posts: 21
Joined: ‎10-02-2011

Re: Connecting new TV to Sky Box

You'll probably need to reprogramme your remote if the tv is a different brand and thats about it.

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Explorer
rich83
Posts: 21
Joined: ‎10-02-2011

Re: Connecting new TV to Sky Box

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.
Getting There
Lisa100
Posts: 4
Joined: ‎11-02-2011

Re: Connecting new TV to Sky Box

Many thanks for the info.  ;0)

Please do not post any personal details or account information. Please use plain text.